58 Teens to Receive Youth Award from Bishop

Pope St Pius X awardFALL RIVER — Bishop Edgar M. da Cunha, S.D.V., will present the Pope Saint Pius X Youth Award to 58 young persons from parishes throughout the Fall River Diocese in the context of a prayer service at 7 p.m., Tuesday, May 9, at St. Mary’s Cathedral in Fall River.

The annual award, named for the pontiff who created the Fall River Diocese in 1904 and presented for the first time in 2002, recognizes teens who serve their parish community with selflessness, commitment and dedication.

Nominated for the honor by their pastor, recipients are active in a variety of ministries and programs within their parishes. Some are lectors, Eucharistic ministers, teachers in parish religious education programs; others are altar servers, leaders in youth groups, and members of retreat teams.

Pope St. Pius X Youth Award recipients must have already received the Sacrament of Confirmation, be at least a sophomore in high school and not older than 19. Recipients will participate in the award prayer service, offering readings, intercessory prayers and reflections.

Those honored with the 2017 Pope St. Pius X Youth Award and their parishes are listed below by deanery.

Attleboro Deanery

Lauren Barbosa, St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Attleboro; Andrew Barker, St. Mary Parish, Norton; Gregory R. Bent, Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Parish, Seekonk; Joseph R. Cavanaugh, St. Mary Parish, Mansfield; Wesley Gallishaw, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Seekonk; Brandon Lacy, Sacred Heart Parish, North Attleboro; Jacob P. Pariseau, St. Theresa of the Child Jesus Parish, Attleboro; Hadley R. Porreca, St. John the Evangelist Parish, Attleboro; Erin E. Shaw, St. Mark Parish, Attleboro Falls; and Shane M. Welter, St. Mary Parish, North Attleboro.

Cape Cod Deanery

Mark J. Agostinelli, Christ the King Parish, Mashpee; Nathan Alferes-Schoonmaker, St. Patrick Parish, Falmouth; Trevor Blaze, Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, Osterville; Jack L. Bonoli, St. Anthony Parish, East Falmouth; Lauren A. Bresette, St. Mary-Our Lady of the Isle Parish, Nantucket; Vincent Collucci, St. Francis Xavier Parish, Hyannis; Trudy Cox, St. Joan of Arc Parish, Orleans; Breann Hill, Our Lady of Victory Parish, Centerville; Heather A. Nicolai, Holy Redeemer Parish, Chatham; Meghan Powell, St. Pius X Parish, SouthYarmouth; Emily Saba, St. John the Evangelist Parish, Pocasset; Jason Silva, Our Lady of the Cape Parish, Brewster; Emily L. Spinello, Corpus Christi Parish, East Sandwich; and Emily D. Wall, Holy Trinity Parish, West Harwich.

Fall River Deanery

Makensie L. Brown, St. John the Baptist Parish, Westport; Nathaniel T. Chhim, Holy Trinity Parish, Fall River; Sydney E. Correa, St. Dominic Parish, Swansea; Sydnie A. Faria, St. Michael Parish, Fall River; Brendon Fitzpatrick, St. Thomas More Parish, Somerset; Emma M. Mello, Good Shepherd Parish, Fall River; Nicholas Mello, St. Joseph Parish, Fall River; Elijah L. Moniz, Our Lady of Grace Parish, Westport; Toni-Mario Ojadi, St. Bernadette Parish, Fall River; Monica Pereira, St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Fall River; Jason C. Rajani, St. Stanislaus Parish, Fall River; Cassandra Saniuk; St. Bernard Parish, Assonet; Josie E. Teves, St. George Parish, Westport; and Dylan J. Vieira, Holy Name Parish, Fall River.

New Bedford Deanery

Matthew Aviza, St. Mary Parish, New Bedford; Megan J. Berard, St. Mary Parish, Dartmouth; Ben Carusi, Our Lady of Fatima Parish, New Bedford; Benjamin DeMoranville, St. Patrick Parish, Wareham; Jacob Ellis, St. Lawrence Martyr Parish, New Bedford; Brittany A. Hammarquist, St. Francis Xavier Parish, Acushnet; John P. Martin, St. Anthony of Padua Parish, New Bedford; Caitlin R. McHenry, St. Julie Billiart Parish Dartmouth; Owen Murray, St. Mary Parish, Fairhaven; Adriel J. Pacheco, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, New Bedford; Alyssa M. Pereira, Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception Parish, New Bedford; Jocelyn Rivas, Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, New Bedford; Geanesy G. Sequeira, Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, New Bedford; and Abigail Soares, St. John Neumann Parish, East Freetown.

Taunton Deanery

Kyle D. Cabral, Holy Family Parish, East Taunton; Micaela Condinho, St. Anthony Parish, Taunton; Jacob Lane, Holy Cross Parish, South Easton; Shannon McGrady, St. Mary Parish, Taunton; Arianna E. Parchesco-LaPlante, St. Nicholas of Myra Parish, North Dighton; and Demi C. Riendeau, Annunciation of the Lord Parish, Taunton.

Watch a slideshow from the May 9th awards presentation

Share this pageEmail this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Pin on PinterestPrint this page

Contact Us

450 Highland Avenue
PO Box 2577
Fall River, MA 02722

Phone: 508-675-1311
E-mail: info@fallriverdiocese.org