61 to Receive Pope St. Pius X Youth Award from Bishop

FALL RIVER —Bishop Edgar M. da Cunha, S.D.V., will present the Pope Saint Pius X Youth Award to sixty-one young persons from parishes throughout the Fall River Diocese in the context of a prayer service at 7 p.m., Tuesday, May 10, at St. Mary’s Cathedral in Fall River.

The annual award, named for the pontiff who created the Fall River Diocese in 1904 and presented for the first time in 2001, recognizes teens who serve their parish community with selflessness, commitment and dedication.

Nominated for the honor by their pastor, recipients are active in a variety of ministries and programs within their parishes. Some are lectors, Eucharistic ministers, teachers in parish religious education programs; others are altar servers, leaders in youth groups, and members of retreat teams.

Pope St. Pius X Youth Award recipients must have already received the Sacrament of Confirmation, be at least a sophomore in high school and not older than 19. Recipients will participate in the award prayer service, offering readings, intercessory prayers and reflections.

Those honored with the 2016 Pope St. Pius X Youth Award and their parishes are listed below by deanery.

Attleboro Deanery

Daniel A. Adler, St. Mark Parish, Attleboro Falls; Thomas H. DeRosa, St. Mary Parish, Mansfield; Tonya Fernandes, St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Attleboro; Julianne C. Fournier, Sacred Heart Parish, North Attleboro; Alexandra Grover, St. Theresa of the Child Jesus Parish, Attleboro; Mary E. Houston, St. Mary Parish, North Attleboro; Stephanie R. Iagatta, St. Mary Parish, Norton; Delenn E. Martin, St. John the Evangelist Parish, Attleboro; and Kristina A. Perez, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Seekonk.

Cape Cod Deanery

Bryan Bangs, Corpus Christi Parish, East Sandwich; Cooper G. Blaze, Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, Osterville; Katherine A. Davis, Our Lady of Victory Parish, Centerville; Ashley A. Estrela, St. Anthony Parish, East Falmouth; Victoria M. Ganss, St. Joan of Arc Parish, Orleans; Lianna Harrington, St. Mary-Our Lady of the Isle Parish, Nantucket; Walker Heard, St. Patrick Parish, Falmouth; Lauren A. Journet, St. Pius X Parish, South Yarmouth; Samantha Morand, Holy Trinity Parish, West Harwich; Aleczander Pavlakis, Our Lady of the Cape Parish, Brewster; Cassandra Robin, St. John the Evangelist Parish, Pocasset; Nathan Ryan, Christ the King Parish, Mashpee; and Catherine M. Street, Holy Redeemer Parish, Chatham.

Fall River Deanery

Veronica Amarelo, Santo Christo Parish, Fall River; Carlos E. Borges, Holy Trinity Parish, Fall River; Laurel J. Branco, St. John the Baptist Parish, Westport; Nicholas Clark, St. Bernard Parish, Assonet; Robert F. Coady, St. Stanislaus Parish, Fall River; Brittany E. Comfrey, St. Thomas More Parish, Somerset; Nathaniel Diniz, Cathedral of St. Mary of the Assumption Parish, Fall River; Luis F. Ferreira, St. Dominic Parish, Swansea; Halle Jennings, St. Anne Parish, Fall River; Thomas Letourneau, St. Patrick Parish, Somerset; Sam McCarten, Holy Name Parish, Fall River; Jessica L. Medeiros, Good Shepherd Parish, Fall River; Lauryn E. Novo, St. Louis de France Parish, Swansea; Breanna Ouellette, St. Joseph Parish, Fall River; Nicole C. Resendes, St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Fall River; Victoria Resendes, St. Michael Parish, Fall River; and Arianna R. Trahan, St. George Parish, Westport.

New Bedford Deanery

Sydney Amaral, St. Lawrence Martyr Parish, New Bedford; Richard Andre, St. Mary Parish, Fairhaven; Giselle Ayala, Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, New Bedford; Gillian M. Baptista, Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception Parish, New Bedford; Robert J. Giannelli, St. Patrick Parish, Wareham; Matthew Gonsalves, St. Mary Parish, South Dartmouth; Sarah T. Hamel, St. Francis Xavier Parish, Acushnet; Anthony M. Perry, St. John Neumann Parish, East Freetown; Jacqueline C. Racine, Our Lady of Fatima Parish, New Bedford; Sarah Sutton, St. Joseph Parish, Fairhaven; Jose M. Tavares, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, New Bedford; Anderson M. Varela, Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, New Bedford; and Austin T. Vincent, St. Julie Billiart Parish, North Dartmouth.

Taunton Deanery

Andrew Callahan, Holy Family Parish, East Taunton; Andrew DiMarzio, St. Ann Parish, Raynham; Gianna Ferrini, Holy Cross Parish, South Easton; Emily C. Pruyn, St. Andrew the Apostle Parish, Taunton; Carolyn R. Recupero, Immaculate Conception Parish, North Easton; Paul Rodrigues, St. Mary Parish, Taunton; Emily B. Silveira, St. Anthony Parish, Taunton; Victoria K. Tutino, Annunciation of the Lord Parish, Taunton; and Mia Vargas, St. Nicholas of Myra Parish, North Dighton.


 Watch a slideshow from the May 10th Pope St. Pius X Youth Awards

Share this pageEmail this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Pin on PinterestPrint this page

Contact Us

450 Highland Avenue
PO Box 2577
Fall River, MA 02722

Phone: 508-675-1311
E-mail: info@fallriverdiocese.org